You do not have a default location set
To set your location please use the search box to find your location and then click "set as my default location" on the local weather page.

Warnings

New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory ‹ back to warnings

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Barwon River Mon 02 Aug 2021

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales
      
    Minor Flood Warning For The Barwon River 
    Issued at 10:58 AM EST on Monday 02 August 2021
    Flood Watch Number: 13
    
    MINOR FLOOD LEVELS CURRENT AT MUNGINDI
     Minor flooding is currently occurring along the Barwon River at Mungindi where levels peaked around 6.62 metres on Sunday afternoon.
     The Barwon River at Mogil Mogil and other downstream locations are expected to remain below the minor flood level.
    
    Barwon River Mungindi to Collarenebri:
    Minor flooding is occurring along the Barwon River Mungindi to Collarenebri.
    The Barwon River at Mungindi peaked near 6.62 metres around 1: 00 pm Sunday 1 August and is currently at 6.59 metres and falling. Levels at Mungindi remain above the minor flood level of 6.10 metres.
    
    The Barwon River at Mogil Mogil may peak around 7.00 metres during Wednesday 4 August, below the minor flood level of 7.5 metres.
    
    Flood Safety Advice:
    In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
     * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
     * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
     * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
     * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
    For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
     * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
     * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
     * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml
     * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
     * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
     * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
    
    Next issue:
    The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am EST on Wednesday 04 August 2021.
    
    Latest River Heights:
    Barwon River at Mungindi,6.59,Falling,09:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Barwon River at Mogil Mogil,6.80,Rising,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Barwon River at Collarenebri,4.37,Rising,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Barwon River at Walgett,9.50,Rising,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Barwon River at Brewarrina,3.30,Rising,09:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Bourke,6.21,Rising,09:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Louth,5.50,Rising,09:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Tilpa,5.46,Rising,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Wilcannia,4.70,Rising,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Menindee Town,3.41,Steady,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Menindee Weir 32,1.53,Steady,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Pooncarie,1.96,Steady,10:00 AM MON 02/08/21
    Darling River at Burtundy,0.86,Steady,10:30 AM MON 02/08/21
    
    This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.