Weather

Inland Flood Warning

20 May 2019 12:37 CST

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, South Australia

Flood Warning for the Inland Rivers SA

Issued at 12:37 pm CST on Monday 20 May 2019
Flood Warning Number: 38

The water level at the Poothapoota gauge on the Warburton River is continuing
to slowly rise due to renewed flow from the Diamantina River and Eyre Creek.

Although the amount of water is less than the previous event, it is causing
inundation of flood plains, cutting of some roads and impacts to graziers.

Flow into Kati Thanda - Lake Eyre is expected to increase in the next week or
two as new water arrives.

Warburton:
On Monday morning the water level at Poothapoota Waterhole, just downstream of
the Goyder Lagoon, was about 5.45 metres and continuing to slowly rise.

Cooper Creek:
On Monday morning the water level at Cullyamurra Waterhole was at 3.13 metres
and steady. Although this flow will make it to the Coongie Lakes it is not
expected to provide inflow to Kati Thanda - Lake Eyre.

Flood Safety Advice:
People are advised to keep away from flowing water.

For flood emergency assistance contact the State Emergency Service on 132 500.

For life threatening emergencies call Triple Zero (000) immediately.

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 02:00 pm CST on Thursday 23 May 2019.

Latest River Heights:
Diamantina River at Birdsville (DEW), 3.69, Falling, 12:30 PM MON 20/05/19
Warburton River at Poothapoota Waterhole, 5.44, Rising, 06:15 AM MON 20/05/19
Cooper Creek at Cullyamurra Waterhole, 3.13, Steady, 06:10 AM MON 20/05/19

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/sa/forecasts.