You do not have a default location set
To set your location please use the search box to find your location and then click "set as my default location" on the local weather page.

Warnings

Queensland ‹ back to warnings

  • Minor Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Nsw) Fri 23 Feb 2024

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales
      
    Minor Flood Warning For The Paroo River (Nsw) 
    Issued at 12:52 PM EDT on Friday 23 February 2024
    Flood Warning Number: 23
    
    MINOR PEAK LIKELY AT WILLARA CROSSING OVER THE WEEKEND
     RENEWED MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT WANAARING LATER NEXT WEEK
     Recent rainfall across parts of the Paroo River catchment in Queensland and New South Wales has caused elevated river levels and prolonged flooding along the Paroo River in New South Wales.
     Showers and thunderstorms are possible across parts of the Paroo River catchment (NSW) over the next few days, however rainfall totals are not expected to further impact river levels.
    
    Paroo River (NSW):
    Minor flooding is occurring along the Paroo River (NSW) at Willara Crossing.
    
    The Paroo River at Willara Crossing is currently at 1.20 metres and rising slowly, with minor flooding.
    The Paroo River at Willara Crossing may peak near 1.25 metres over the weekend with minor flooding.
    
    The Paroo River at Wanaaring was 2.22 metres and falling at 4:00 pm Monday 19 February, below the minor flood level (2.40 metres).
    Renewed river level rises are expected at Wanaaring where the river level may reach the minor flood level later next week.
    
    Flood Safety Advice:
    In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
     Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
     Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
     Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
     Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
    For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
     * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
     * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
     * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/outerwest.shtml
     * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
     * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
     * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
    
    Next issue:
    The next warning will be issued by 01:00 pm EDT on Monday 26 February 2024.
    
    Latest River Heights:
    Paroo River at Caiwarro,1.47,Steady,10:00 AM FRI 23/02/24
    Paroo River at Hungerford,1.11,Steady,06:00 AM FRI 23/02/24
    Paroo River at Willara Crossing,1.20,Rising,10:45 AM FRI 23/02/24
    Turra at Cuttaburra Channel,1.74,Steady,12:15 PM FRI 23/02/24
    
    This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.