You do not have a default location set
To set your location please use the search box to find your location and then click "set as my default location" on the local weather page.

Warnings

New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory ‹ back to warnings

  • Minor To Major Flood Warning For The Macquarie River Tue 30 Nov 2021

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, New South Wales
      
    Minor To Major Flood Warning For The Macquarie River 
    Issued at 04:17 PM EDT on Tuesday 30 November 2021
    Flood Watch Number: 35
    
    MAJOR FLOODING EXPECTED AT WARREN TOWN LATE TUESDAY AFTERNOON.
     MINOR FLOODING CONTINUES AT WELLINGTON AND NARROMINE.
     The Macquarie River flood peak is approaching Warren, where major flooding is now occurring at Warren Weir. Major flooding is likely at Warren Town late Tuesday afternoon.
     Minor flooding is expected to continue at Wellington and Narromine due to releases from Burrendong Dam and tributary inflows.
     The Macquarie river at Dubbo is expected to remain below the minor flood level.
     Forecast rainfall on Tuesday night may cause renewed river rises. The situation is being closely monitored and renewed warnings will be issued if required.
    
    Macquarie River downstream of Burrendong Dam:
    Major flooding is expected along the Macquarie River at Warren
    The Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge is currently at 5.88 metres and steady, with minor flooding.
    The Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge is expected to remain above the minor flood level (4.00 m) during this week.
    
    The Macquarie River at Narromine is currently at 7.30 metres and steady, with minor flooding.
    The Macquarie River at Narromine is likely to remain above the minor flood level (5.50 m) during this week.
    
    The Macquarie River at Warren Town is expected to exceed the major flood level (9.00 m) around 05:00 pm Tuesday. The river level may reach around 9.30 metres Wednesday morning, with major flooding.
    
    Macquarie River at Dubbo:
    Cancellation
    
    Flood Safety Advice:
    In life threatening emergencies, call 000 (triple zero) immediately. If you require rescue, assistance to evacuate or other emergency help, ring NSW SES on 132 500.
     * Avoid drowning. Stay out of rising water, seek refuge in the highest available place.
     * Prevent damage to your vehicle. Move it under cover, away from areas likely to flood.
     * Avoid being swept away. Stay out of fast-flowing creeks and storm drains.
     * Never drive, ride or walk through flood water. Flood water can be deceptive and dangerous.}
    For more emergency information, advice, and access to the latest river heights and rainfall observations and forecasts:
     * NSW SES: www.ses.nsw.gov.au
     * RMS Live Traffic: www.livetraffic.com
     * Latest River Heights and Rainfall Observations: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/centralwest.shtml
     * Latest NSW Warnings: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/
     * Rainfall Forecasts: www.bom.gov.au/australia/meteye/
     * BOM NSW Twitter: www.twitter.com/BOM_NSW
    
    Next issue:
    The next warning will be issued by 08:00 am EDT on Wednesday 01 December 2021.
    
    Latest River Heights:
    Molong Creek at Downstream Borenore Creek,0.71,Steady,04:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Bell River at Neurea,1.38,Steady,04:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Bell River at Wellington,2.19,Steady,04:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Wellington Bridge,5.88,Steady,04:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Dubbo,4.03,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Baroona,6.74,Steady,04:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Narromine,7.20,Falling,10:30 AM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Gin Gin Weir,10.79,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Warren Weir,4.78,Rising,03:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Warren Town,8.94,Steady,04:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    Macquarie River at Carinda,2.48,Steady,03:00 PM TUE 30/11/21
    
    This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood. The latest weather forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts.