You do not have a default location set
To set your location please use the search box to find your location and then click "set as my default location" on the local weather page.

Warnings

New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory ‹ back to warnings

  • Severe Weather Warning (Damaging Winds And Heavy Rainfall) for Hunter, Metropolitan and parts of Central Tablelands Mon 04 Jul 2022

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
    TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST
    
    Severe Weather Warning 
    for Damaging Winds And Heavy Rainfall
    
    for Hunter, Metropolitan and parts of Central Tablelands Forecast Districts.
    
    Issued at 10:44 pm Monday, 4 July 2022.
    
    Heavy rainfall easing from the Sydney Metropolitan overnight.
    
    Weather Situation
    A trough over the central coast causing moderate to possibly heavy rainfall at times is forecast to move northward overnight.
    DAMAGING WINDS and HEAVY RAINFALL for the following areas:
    Hunter, Metropolitan and Central Tablelands
    Although rainfall rates have generally eased, localised HEAVY RAINFALL which may lead to FLASH FLOODING remains possible overnight into Tuesday over Sydney Metropolitan, and parts of Hunter (including Central Coast) districts. Isolated three-hourly rainfall totals between 40 to 60 mm are possible.
     Rainfall over the southern parts of Sydney Metropolitan will continue to ease as showers and rain areas contract northward to the Hunter district.
     DAMAGING WINDS averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts up to 100 km/h are possible along the coastal fringe overnight with an easing trend early Tuesday. The damaging winds may lead to debris on roads and provide the risk for trees toppling in softer and very saturated soils.
     Rainfall will further contribute to flooding already being experienced, and maintains the potential for landslides.
     Various Flood Warnings and Watches are current, so please refer to those flood warnings at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/ and heed the advice of authorities.
     A separate Severe Weather Warning for Hazardous Surf is also current along parts of the central coastline.
     Locations which may be affected include Newcastle, Gosford, Maitland, Sydney, Penrith and Parramatta.
     Severe weather is no longer occurring in the Illawarra district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.
     Significant wind observations:
     Bellambi recorded 72 km/h sustained with gusts up to 95 km/h at 3:30 pm.
     Significant rainfall from 9am Monday to 9pm Monday:
     Darkest Forest 160 mm
     Lucas Heights 158 mm
     Horsley Park 148 mm
     Fairfield City Farm 129 mm
     Significant rainfall from 9am Sunday to 9am Monday:
     Beaumont 184.8 mm
     Brogers (Brokers Creek) 184.5 mm
     Mangrove Mountain 170.2 mm
     Maitland 162.4 mm
     Wyong 156 mm
     Appin 151 mm
     Gostwyck Bridge 125.5 mm
    Cancellation for the following areas:
    Illawarra
    
    The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
     * Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
     * Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
     * Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
     * Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
     * Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
     * Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
     * Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
     * If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
     * Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
     * After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
     * Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
     * For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.
    
    The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 am AEST Tuesday.
    Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 210. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.