Weather

Flood Warning - Westernport

13 August 2019 10:55 EST

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Bunyip River

Issued at 10:55 am EST on Tuesday 13 August 2019
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 6

Bunyip Catchment:
The Bunyip River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 1 mm since
09:00 AM Monday 12 August 2019. The Western Port catchment has received
rainfall averaging about 2 mm for the same period. Rainfall totals of around
5 mm have been forecast for the catchment today (Tuesday 13 August 2019).



Bunyip River to Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Iona is currently at 1.63 metres, below the
Minor Flood Level (2.10 metres), and falling.



Bunyip River downstream of Iona:

The level of the Bunyip River at Cora Lynn is currently at 2.94 metres, below
the Minor Flood Level (3.10 metres) and falling.



The river heights at 10:21 AM Tuesday 13 August 2019 were:



Sites in Tarago River catchment

Tarago Reservoir: 152.99 metres, falling

Tarago River at Neerim South: 0.97 metres, steady

Tarago River at Drouin West: 0.66 metres, steady



Sites in Bunyip River catchment

Bunyip River at Headworks: 0.25 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Tonimbuk: 1.54 metres, steady

Bunyip River at Longwarry North: 1.89 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Iona: 1.63 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Cora Lynn: 2.94 metres, falling

Yallock Outfall Drain at Cora Lynn: 0.87 metres, falling

Bunyip River at Koo Wee Rup: 2.12 metres, falling



Other sites in Western Port catchment

Toomuc Creek at Pakenham: 0.54 metres, steady

Deep Creek at Pakenham: 0.60 metres, steady

Kennedy Creek at Pakenham: 0.47 metres, steady

Cardinia Creek at Officer: 1.79 metres, steady

Cardinia Creek at Cardinia: 0.88 metres, falling



This is the final flood warning for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.