Weather

Flood Warning - Yarra River

14 August 2019 10:38 EST

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria

Final Flood Warning for the Yarra River

Issued at 10:38 am EST on Wednesday 14 August 2019
by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
Water

Flood Warning Number: 5

Yarra River:
Final Flood Warning for the Yarra River



The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 4 mm in the
Upper Yarra region and about 1 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM
Tuesday 13 August 2019. Rainfall totals of less than 2 mm have been forecast
for the catchment today (Wednesday 14 August 2019).



Yarra River from Millgrove to Coldstream:

The level of the Yarra River at Coldstream peaked 3.94 metres, just below the
Minor Flood Level (4.00 metres) at 15:18 yesterday. It is currently at 3.81
metres, and falling.



Yarra River from Coldstream to Warrandyte:

The level of the Yarra River at Yarra Glen is currently steady at its peak
around 3.88 metres, below the Minor Flood Level (4.10 metres).



The river heights at 10:18 AM Wednesday 14 August 2019 were:



Sites in Upper Yarra Region

Upper Yarra River Reservoir: 41.87 metres, steady

Yarra River at Warburton: 0.92 metres, steady

Yarra River at Millgrove: 1.24 metres, steady

Yarra River at Coldstream: 3.81 metres, falling

Yarra River at Yarra Glen: 3.88 metres, steady

Yarra River Christmas Hills (d/s Yering Pumping Station): 1.13 metres, steady

Yarra River at Warrandyte: 1.22 metres, steady



Sites in Lower Yarra Region

Yarra River at Templestowe: 1.50 metres, steady

Yarra River at Heidelberg: 2.97 metres, falling

Yarra River at Alphington: 1.04 metres, steady

Yarra River at Abbotsford: 0.71 metres, rising

Yarra River at Hawthorn: -0.02 metres, rising

Yarra River at Burnley: -0.10 metres, rising

Yarra River at Southbank: -0.18 metres, rising



Sites in Watts River and Little Yarra River Catchments

Watts River at Maroondah Reservoir: 13.41 metres, rising

Watts River at Healesville: 1.11 metres, steady

Little Yarra River at Yarra Junction: 0.91 metres, steady



This is the final flood warning for this event.

Flood Safety Advice:
SES advises that all community members should:
Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater,
Never allow children to play in floodwater,
Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain,
Keep well clear of fallen power lines
Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
the potential for landslides and debris across roads.

Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 210. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.