Weather

Severe Weather Warning for SA

19 October 2018 18:05 CDT

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Weather Warning
For people in Adelaide Metropolitan, Mount Lofty Ranges, Eastern Eyre Peninsula, Yorke Peninsula, Flinders, Mid North and Murraylands districts.

Issued at 6:05 pm Friday, 19 October 2018.

Winds gradually easing this evening.

Damaging winds associated with the passage of a cold front have eased slightly.

The Severe Weather Warning is cancelled.

Thunderstorms are occurring in the north of the State, some of these may be severe. Please refer to the Severe Thunderstorm Warning current.

Winds averaging 50-65 km/h, with gusts of around 80-95 km/h have been observed over Eyre Peninsula, Yorke Peninsula and Kangaroo Island today. The highest gust observed has been 96 km/h at Edinburgh with the passage of the front. There have also been reports of thick dust, significantly reducing visibility, over Eastern Eyre Peninsula.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines;
* Beware of fallen trees or debris on the road.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.


No further warnings will be issued for this event.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.