Weather

Severe Thunderstorm Warning

28 May 2018 19:05 CST

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Riverland and Murraylands districts.

Issued at 7:05 pm Monday, 28 May 2018.

Thunderstorms are still occurring in the Riverland and Murraylands and may produce localised damaging wind gusts. However this Thunderstorm Warning has been cancelled and the threat is now covered by the Severe Weather Warning issued at 6:58 pm. Please now refer to this Warning.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Beware of fallen trees or debris on the road.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.