Weather

Flood Warning - Greenough River Catchment

17 January 2018 10:30 WST

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Western Australia

Minor Flood Warning for the Greenough River Catchment

Issued at 10:30 am WST on Wednesday 17 January 2018
Flood Warning Number: 5

Significant river rises and areas of flooding may develop in the Greenough
River catchment over the next few days. River flows have been observed at
Pindarring Rocks and these flows will continue downstream over the coming days.

River rises and areas of flooding may adversely affect road conditions. Some
roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

No significant rainfall is forecast for the Greenough River catchment in the
next 24 hours.

Greenough River:
Minor flooding may occur along the Greenough River.

The Greenough River at Karlanew Peak is currently at 0.32 metres and steady.
The Greenough River at Karlanew Peak may reach the minor flood level (2.50 m)
during Thursday.

Flood Safety Advice:
DFES advises people and communities to be aware that flooding is possible and
be prepared to relocate equipment and livestock. Watch water levels. Travellers
need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel
plans may need to be reconsidered. Do not drive into water of unknown depth and
velocity.

Community information is available from DFES at www.dfes.wa.gov.au

Current river levels are available from Department of Water at
www.water.wa.gov.au

Next issue:
The next warning will be issued by 11:00 am WST on Thursday 18 January 2018.

Latest River Heights:
Greenough River at Pindarring Rocks, 1.08, Steady, 05:00 AM WED 17/01/18
Greenough River at Mitthutharra, -0.44, Steady, 09:00 AM WED 17/01/18
Greenough River at Eradu, -0.16, Steady, 05:00 AM WED 17/01/18
Greenough River at Karlanew Peak, 0.32, Steady, 03:00 AM WED 17/01/18

This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 213. Warning, rainfall and
river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood. The latest weather
forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/wa/forecasts.