Weather

Severe Thunderstorm Warning

20 January 2018 20:34 CDT

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
South Australia

TOP PRIORITY FOR IMMEDIATE BROADCAST

Cancellation Severe Thunderstorm Warning
For people in Flinders and North West Pastoral districts.

Issued at 8:34 pm Saturday, 20 January 2018.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in South Australia.

The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging wind gusts in excess of 90 km/h in the warning area over the next several hours. Locations which may be affected include include Hawker, Woomera and Quorn.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Mid North district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Keep clear of fallen power lines.
* Beware of fallen trees or debris on the road.
* Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.


Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau's website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 215. The Bureau and State Emergency Service would appreciate warnings being broadcast regularly.