" Weather Warning - Potential Flood Alert 1
Other Elders Sites About

Potential Flood Alert 1

2 November 2015 08:36 EDT

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
New South Wales

Issued at 8:36 am EDT on Monday 2 November 2015

Note: This Flood Watch provides early advice for possible future flooding along
all rivers, creeks and overland flow paths within a nominated valley [See note

Heavy rain did not not eventuate as expected in the Belubula and Bell River
valleys overnight. However the valleys will continually monitored with further
rain forecast for later in the week.

A broad low pressure trough is crossing southern and central New South Wales
this morning, and is expected in the northeast by evening. Warm and humid
northerly winds from the tropics are feeding into this trough, which is
triggering showers and storms over much of the northeast. Behind the trough, a
high pressure system south of the Bight is bringing cooler and more settled
weather to southern and central areas, although this will be short-lived as a
new trough is expected to deepen over South Australia during Tuesday. On
Wednesday and Thursday this next trough is forecast to move slowly across
southeast Australia, bringing another bout of wet and stormy weather to NSW.

This Flood Watch means that people living or working along rivers and creeks
must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to
higher ground should flooding develop. Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor
Flood Level is expected to be exceeded at key sites along the main rivers for
which the Bureau of Meteorology provides a flood warning service. Across NSW
over 70% of Flood Watches are followed by flooding within the catchment.

For emergency assistance call the SES on telephone number 132 500.
For life threatening emergencies, call 000 immediately.

Weather Forecast:
For the latest weather forecast see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/forecasts/

Next Issue:
This will be the final Flood Watch for this event .

For latest rainfall and river level information see www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/