" Weather Warning - Tropical Cyclone Warning
Other Elders Sites About

Tropical Cyclone Warning

21 February 2017 05:01 CST

Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology
Northern Territory
Tropical Cyclone Warning Centre

Media: The Standard Emergency Warning Signal should NOT be used with this
warning.

PRIORITY

TROPICAL CYCLONE WATCH

TROPICAL CYCLONE ADVICE NUMBER 28
Issued at 5:00 am ACST [5:30 am AEST] on Tuesday 21 February 2017


Headline:
Ex-Tropical Cyclone Alfred weakens on the southern Gulf of Carpentaria coast.

Areas Affected:
Warning zone: None

Watch zone: None

Cancelled zone: Port McArthur in the Northern Territory to Mornington Island in
Queensland.

Details of Ex-Tropical Cyclone Alfred at 3:30 am ACST [4:00 am AEST]:
Intensity: Tropical Low, sustained winds near the centre of 55 kilometres per
hour with wind gusts to 85 kilometres per hour.
Location: within 55 kilometres of 16.1 degrees South 137.7 degrees East,
estimated to be 145 kilometres east of Borroloola and 170 kilometres west
northwest of Mornington Is.
Movement: slow moving.

Ex-Tropical Cyclone Alfred has weakened near the southern Gulf of Carpentaria
coast, between Borroloola and the Northern Territory/Queensland border. The
tropical low is expected to move slowly to the southeast, close to the coast
during today. It is then forecast to turn towards the west near the Northern
Territory/Queensland border and move across the Carpentaria District during
Wednesday.

Hazards:
Winds near the centre have eased below GALE FORCE.

HEAVY RAIN which may lead to FLOODING and DAMAGING WIND GUSTS of 90-100
kilometres per hour may continue to occur over the far eastern Carpentaria
District in the NT and in coastal and adjacent inland parts of the Gulf Country
District in Queensland today.

Please refer to the latest Northern Territory and Queensland SEVERE WEATHER
WARNINGS, FLOOD WARNINGS and FLOOD WATCHES.

Abnormally high tides are expected about the southern Gulf of Carpentaria coast
during the next day or so, but the sea level is not forecast to exceed the
highest tide of the year. Large waves may produce minor flooding along low
lying coastal areas.

Recommended Action:
NTES advises residents from Port McArthur to the NT/QLD border that IT IS NOW
SAFE TO LEAVE YOUR SHELTER AREA.

- Before moving around, ensure that you are wearing strong clothing and
footwear.
- Look around your immediate neighbourhood and render assistance where you can
but beware of fallen power lines and debris.
- Do not drive around unnecessarily as emergency vehicles require clear access.
- If you have to drive, go directly to your destination.
- Do not enter flood waters
- Follow directions of local authorities.

FOR LIFE THREATENING EMERGENCIES DIAL 000.

For Storm or Flood Assistance call 132 500

People between the NT border and Normanton, please refer to the latest Severe
Weather Warning.

Further advice on cyclone emergencies is available at www.securent.nt.gov.au

Please ensure that friends, family and neighbours have heard and understood
this message, particularly new arrivals to the area.

Next Advice:
No further advices will be issued for this system unless it reintensifies.

This advice is available on telephone NT-1300 659 211 and QLD-1300 659 212

A map showing the track of the cyclone is available at:
http://www.bom.gov.au/cyclone